Our Sponsors

  • Ipsen
  • Polypeptide Inc.
  • Protein Technologies
  • AAPPTec
  • Bachem
  • CEM
  • Ferring Pharmaceuticals
  • GlaxoSmithKline
  • Glytech, Inc.
  • Sanofi
  • Ipsen
  • Polypeptide Inc.
  • Protein Technologies
  • Bachem
  • Biotage
  • Daiso
  • MedImmune
  • Merck
  • Novo Nordisk
  • Pfizer
  • Advanced Chemtech
  • Biopeptek
  • Bristol-Meyers Squibb
  • ChemPep Inc.
  • CS Bio
  • Millipore
  • Peptides & Elephants
  • Peptide International
  • Sigma Aldrich
  • Zoetis
  • Ipsen
  • Polypeptide Inc.
  • Protein Technologies
  • Chemical Science
  • New England Biolabs
  • Organic & Biomolecular Chemistry
  • Phylogica
  • Ra Pharma

24th American Peptide Symposium

PRE-SYMPOSIUM SESSION

Peptides in Metabolic Diseases

Symposium Co-Chairs: Richard DiMarchi & Ved Srivastava

Saturday, June 20, 2015

07:30 am - 09:00 am Registration and Coffee Registration Area 4
09:00 am - 12:30 pm SESSION I
Session Chair:

Ved Srivastava, GlaxoSmithKline
Grand Cypress
09:00 am - 09:20 am Opening Remarks:
Steven Smith, Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Institute
Grand Cypress
09:20 am - 10:00 am MD1  Richard Di Marchi, Indiana University
Macromolecule Therapeutics in Metabolic Dysfunction
Grand Cypress
10:00 am - 10:40 am MD2  Annette G. Beck-Sickinger, Universitat Leipzig
New Approaches to Target Metabolic Diseases by Chemically Modified GPCR Ligands
Grand Cypress
10:40 am - 11:15 am Refreshment Break Grand Cypress Prefunction
11:15 am - 11:45 am MD3  Andrew Young, Phoundry Pharmaceuticals
Optimization of Metabolic Peptides
Grand Cypress
11:45 am - 12:15 pm MD4  Laszlo Otvos,, Temple University
Adiponectin Receptor Agonist Peptides Restore Normal Metabolic Conditions and Exhibit Anti-fibrotic and Anti-cancer Activities in Vitro and in Vivo
Grand Cypress
12:15 pm - 01:30 pm Lunch - provided Grand Cypress
01:30 pm - 04:05 pm SESSION II
Session Chair:

Richard DiMarchi, Indiana University
Grand Cypress
01:30 pm - 02:15 pm MD5  Matthias H. Tschöp, Technische Universität München
Gut-peptide Based Poly-pharmacy for the Treatment of Obesity and Diabetes
Grand Cypress
02:15 pm - 02:45 pm MD6  Christina Lipscombe, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine
Protein Kinase C beta II (PKC βII) Peptide Inhibitor Exerts Cardioprotective Effects in Myocardial Ischemia/reperfusion Injury
Grand Cypress
02:45 pm - 03:00 pm Refreshment Break Grand Cypress Prefunction
03:00 pm - 03:30 pm MD7  Jung-Mo Ahn, University of Texas at Dallas
Application of Stable GLP-1 Analogs as PET Imaging Agents for Non-Invasive Assessment of Pancreatic Beta-Cell Mass
Grand Cypress
03:30 pm - 04:00 pm MD8  Thomas Høeg-Jensen, Novo Nordisk
Design of Insulin Degludec and Co-formulations with Insulin Aspart and Liraglutide
Grand Cypress
04:00 pm - 04:05 pm Closing Remarks:
Richard Di Marchi, Indiana University
Grand Cypress

24th American Peptide Symposium

schedule of events

Saturday, June 20 2015

07:30 am - 06:00 pm Registration Registration Area 4
01:00 pm - 06:00 pm Exhibitors/Posters set up Regency Portico
06:00 pm - 06:05 pm OPENING REMARKS:
Robin Offord, Mintaka Foundation & President APS
Grand Cypress
06:05 pm - 06:15 pm OPENING REMARKS:
Symposium Co-Chairs:
Ved Srivastava, GlaxoSmithKline
Andrei Yudin, University of Toronto
Grand Cypress
06:15 pm - 07:00 pm Introduction:
Andrei Yudin, University of Toronto, APS Co-Chair
OPENING LECTURE:
L01  Richard Lerner, The Scripps Research Institute
Combinatorial Antibody and Peptide Libraries
Grand Cypress
07:00 pm - 07:10 pm Announcements:
Student Affairs Committee and Symposium Proceedings
Grand Cypress
07:10 pm - 09:30 pm Opening Reception Upper Pool Deck

Sunday, June 21, 2015

07:30 am - 04:30 pm Registration Registration Area 4
08:00 am - 08:15 am Opening Remarks:
Symposium Co-Chairs:
Ved Srivastava, GlaxoSmithKline
Andrei Yudin, University of Toronto
Grand Cypress
08:15 am - 09:55 am SESSION I: SYNTHETIC METHODS
Session Co-Chairs:

Juan Del Valle, Moffitt Cancer Center
John Vederas, University of Alberta
Grand Cypress
08:15 am - 08:40 am L02  Masayuki Inoue, University of Tokyo
Total Synthesis, Functional Analysis and Biological Evaluation of Antibiotic Peptide Natural Products
Grand Cypress
08:40 am - 08:55 am L03  Xuechen Li, University of Hong Kong
Ser/Thr Ligation-mediated Peptide Cyclization for Cyclic Peptide Synthesis; Total Synthesis and Medicinal Chemistry of Daptomycin
Grand Cypress
08:55 am - 09:15 am L04  David Perrin, University of British Columbia
Organotrifluoroborates for One-Step 18F-Labeling of Complex Peptides
Grand Cypress
09:15 am - 09:35 am L05  Bradley Pentelute, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cysteine Arylation Enables Production of Abiotic Peptides and Antibodies
Grand Cypress
09:35 am - 09:55 am L06  Ludger Wessjohann, Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry
Multiple Multicomponent Reactions – The Fast Track to Macrocyclic, N-Alkylated, Architectural and Bioactive Peptides
Grand Cypress
09:55 am - 10:30 am Coffee and Pastries Exhibit & Poster Areas
10:30 am - 12:10 pm SESSION II: PROTEOMICS & EPIGENETICS
Session Co-Chairs:

Paul Alewood, University of Queensland
James Tam, Nanyang Technological University
Grand Cypress
10:30 am - 10:55 am L07  Tom Muir, Princeton University
When Bugs Talk: Virulence Regulation in Staphylococci
Grand Cypress
10:55 am - 11:10 am L08  YI: Cristina Clement, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Lymph-Carried Self-Peptidome Derives from a Variety of Processing Enzymes and Contribute to the Dendritic cells MHC II Peptidome
Grand Cypress
11:10 am - 11:30 am L09  Marcey Waters, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Reading Histone Post-Translational Modifications by Nature and Design
Grand Cypress
11:30 am - 11:50 am L10  Matthew Bogyo, Stanford University School of Medicine
Small Molecule Protease Probes as Optical Contrast Agents for Imaging Cancer
Grand Cypress
11:50 am - 12:10 pm L11  Cheryl Arrowsmith, University of Toronto
Molecular Recognition of Histone Peptides by Chromatin Regulators and Chemical Probes to Antagonize their Interactions
Grand Cypress
12:15 pm - 01:45pm Lunch - provided Exhibitor and Poster Areas
  International Liason Meeting Orchid
01:50 - 03:30 pm SESSION III: PEPTIDE BIOMATERIALS
Session Co-Chairs:

Thomas Kodadek, The Scripps Research Institute
Joel Schneider, National Cancer Institute
Grand Cypress
01:50 pm - 02:15 pm L12  Samuel Stupp, Northwestern University
Bioactive Peptide Amphiphiles and Peptide DNA Nanostructures for Regenerative Medicine
Grand Cypress
02:15 pm - 02:30 pm L13  YI: Angelo Bella, National Physical Laboratory
Filming Fibrillogenesis in Real-Time
Grand Cypress
02:30 pm - 02:50 pm L14  John Tovar, Johns Hopkins University
The Protein Electric: Engineering Energy Transport Through Nanostructures Derived From the Self-assembly of Pi-conjugated Oligopeptides
Grand Cypress
02:50 pm - 03:10 pm L15  Rein Ulijn, University of Strathclyde
Simple Peptides as Building Blocks for Adaptive Nanotechnology
Grand Cypress
03:10 pm - 03:30 pm L16  D.W.P.M. Löwik, Radboud University Nijmegen
Peptide Based Materials for Cell Growth and Sensing
Grand Cypress
01:50 pm - 03:30 pm WORKSHOP: Peptide CMC & Regulatory Challenges
Session Co-Chairs:

Fernando Albericio, Institute for Research in Biomedicine
Matteo Villain, Bachem
Grand Cypress GH
01:50 pm - 02:10 pm WS01  Daniel Samson, Bachem
Application of the DoE Concept for Peptide API Process Development at Bachem
Grand Cypress GH
02:10 pm - 02:30 pm WS02  Richard Raz, The National Institute for Medical Research
Extended Peptide Ligation Using a Novel Cysteine-free Auxiliary
Grand Cypress GH
02:30 pm - 02:50 pm WS03  Anita Szajek, United States Pharmacopeia
Key Quality Attributes for Synthetic Peptide APIs and Drug Products
Grand Cypress GH
02:50 pm - 03:10 pm WS04  Larisa Wu, Federal Drug Administration
Team-Based Integrated Quality Assessment of Peptide Drug Applications in Office of Pharmaceutical Quality
Grand Cypress GH
03:10 pm - 03:30 pm Discussion
Moderators:

Larisa Wu and Anita Szajek
Grand Cypress GH
03:30 pm - 04:00 pm Refreshment Break Exhibit and Poster Areas
04:00 pm - 04:05 pm Introduction of Merrifield Lecturer:
Robin Offord, Mintaka Foundation & President APS
Magnolia
04:05 pm - 04:50 pm MERRIFIELD AWARD LECTURE
L17  Horst Kessler, TU München
Design, Structure and Dynamics of Small Molecules, Peptides and Proteins
Grand Cypress
05:00 pm - 07:00 pm Poster Session I
Refreshments served, even numbers defend
Regency/Portico/Prefunction
07:00 pm - 09:00 pm Student Mixer Upper Pool Deck
08:00 pm - 09:30 pm Merrifield Award Reception
Tickets at Registration
La Coquina

Monday, June 22, 2015

07:30 am - 04:30 pm Registration Registration Area 4
08:15 am - 09:55 am SESSION IV: BIOACTIVE PEPTIDES
Session Co-Chairs:

Tom Muir, Princeton University
Peter Schiller, Clinical Research Institute of Montreal
Grand Cypress
08:15 am - 08:40 am L18  Philip Dawson, The Scripps Research Institute
Addressing Bottlenecks in Complex Peptide and Protein Synthesis
Grand Cypress
08:40 am - 08:55 am L19  Danielle Guarracino, The College of New Jersey
The Nature of Peptidomimetics: Synthetic Peptide Macrocycles as Potential Therapeutics and Artificial Peptide Helices
Grand Cypress
08:55 am - 09:15 am L20  Margaret Brimble, University of Auckland
Synthesis and Properties of Collagenous Peptides Site-Specifically Modified with Advanced Gl Endproducts (AGEs)
Grand Cypress
09:15 am - 09:35 am L21  David Fairlie, University of Queensland
Downsizing Proteins Without Losing Potency or Function
Grand Cypress
09:35 am - 09:55 am L22  John McMurray, M.D. Anderson Cancer Center
Small Molecule Phosphopeptide Mimetics Targeting STAT6: New Agents for Asthma Therapy
Grand Cypress
09:55 am - 10:30 am Coffee and Pastries Exhibit & Poster Areas
10:30 am - 12:10 pm SESSION V: PEPTIDE STRUCTURE & FUNCTION
Session Co-Chairs:

John Mayer, Indiana University
Jane Salik, PolyPeptide Group
Grand Cypress
10:30 am - 10:55 am L23  Ronald Raines, University of Wisconsin - Madison
The Main-Chain Oxygen: Unappreciated Effects on Peptide and Protein Structure
Grand Cypress
10:55 am - 11:10 am L24  YI: Michael Ferracane, University of Florida
Opioid Ligand Binding to Opioid Receptors: Insight and Implications for Peptide Design
Grand Cypress
11:10 am - 11:30 am L25  Neal Zondlo, University of Delaware
Electronic and Stereoelectronic Effects in Proteins: Tunable Structural Control via C–H/π Interactions, via σ→σ* and n→π* Interactions, and via Phosphorylation and O-GlcNAcylation
Grand Cypress
11:30 am - 11:50 am L26  Yechiel Shai, Weizmann Institute of Science
Imitating HIV Strategy to Shut down the Immune Response: Novel Peptides for the Treatment of Autoimmune Diseases
Grand Cypress
11:50 am - 12:10 pm L27  Roderich Süssmuth, Technical University of Berlin
Peptide Antibiotics in Bacterial Host Pathogen Interactions – Structures, Syntheses, and Bioactivities
Grand Cypress
12:15 pm - 01:45pm Lunch - provided Exhibitor and Poster Areas
01:50 pm - 03:40 pm SESSION VI: MACROCYCLES
Session Co-Chairs:

Jane Aldrich, University of Kansas
Pravin Kaumaya, The Ohio State University
Grand Cypress
01:50 pm - 02:15 pm L28  Tomi Sawyer, Merck & Co., Inc.
Macrocyclic Peptide Drug Discovery: Exploring Intracellular Protein-Protein Interaction Target Space
Grand Cypress
02:15 pm - 02:30 pm L29  Conor Scully, University of Toronto
Synthesis and Applications of Electrophilic Peptide Macrocycles
Grand Cypress
02:30 pm - 02:50 pm L30  Allyn Londregan, Pfizer, Inc.
A Convenient Synthesis of Macrocyclic Peptides with Favorable Physical Properties
Grand Cypress
02:50 pm - 03:10 pm L31  Scott Lokey, University of California, Santa Cruz
Passive Membrane Permeability in Cyclic Peptides Inspired by Natural Products
Grand Cypress
03:10 pm - 03:40 pm L32  Luke Hunter, University of South Wales
Backbone-Fluorinated Cyclic Peptides: Investigation of Cyclization Efficiency, Molecular Conformation, and Biological Activity
Grand Cypress
03:40 pm - 05:20 pm SESSION VII: PEPTIDE CATALYSIS
Session Co-Chairs:

Charles Deber, University of Toronto
Robert Hodges, University of Colorado Denver
Grand Cypress
03:40 pm - 03:45 pm GOODMAN LECTURE
Introduction of Goodman Lecturer
Robert Hodges, University of Colorado Denver
Grand Cypress
03:45 pm - 04:05 pm L33  George Barany, University of Minnesota
Orthogonal Solid-Phase Peptide Synthesis
Grand Cypress
04:05 pm - 04:20 pm L34  Zachary Ball, Rice University
Development of Rhodium Metallopeptides for Precise Perturbation of Protein Structure and Function
Grand Cypress
04:20 pm - 04:40 pm L35  Scott Miller, Yale University
Searching for Selective Reactions on Complex Molecular Scaffolds with Peptide-Based Catalysts
Grand Cypress
04:40 pm - 05:00 pm L36  Christian Schafmeister, Temple University
Building Atomically Precise, Nanometer Scale Active Sites
Grand Cypress
05:00 pm - 05:20 pm L37  Helma Wennemers, ETH Zurich
Peptides as Catalysts for Stereoselective C-C Bond Formations
Grand Cypress
05:20 pm - 07:30 pm Poster Session II
Refreshments served, odd numbers defend
Regency/Portico/Prefunction

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

07:30 am - 12:30 pm Registration Registration Area 4
08:15 am - 09:55 am SESSION VIII: PEPTIDE MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY
Session Co-Chairs:

Kit Lam, University of California Davis
Helma Wennemers, ETH Zurich
Grand Cypress
08:15 am - 08:20 am DU VIGNEAUD LECTURE 1
Introduction of du Vigneaud Lecturer
Ben Dunn, University of Florida
Grand Cypress
08:20 am - 08:40 am L38  David Craik, University of Queensland
Discovery of Cyclic Peptides in Plants and Their Applications in Drug Design and Agriculture
Grand Cypress
08:40 am - 08:55 am L39  YI: Melody Fulton, University of Georgia
Allosteric Inhibitors of the EGFR Asymmetric Dimer Interface
Grand Cypress
08:55 am - 09:15 am L40  Justin Murray, Amgen
Engineering Peptide Toxins for Ion Channel Targeting: Potent and Selective Antagonists of the Nav1.7 Sodium Channel from Tarantula Venom
Grand Cypress
09:15 am - 09:35 am L41  James Tam, Nanyang Technological University
Butelase 1: A Versatile and Multi-purpose Ligase
Grand Cypress
09:35 am - 09:55 am L42  Mike Shipman, University of Warwick
Oxetane Based Peptidomimetics: Potential New Tools for Drug Discovery and Chemical Biology
Grand Cypress
09:55 am - 10:30 am Coffee and Pastries Exhibit & Poster Areas
10:30 am - 12:40 pm SESSION IX: METABOLISM & SYNTHESIS of BIOACTIVE PEPTIDES
Session Chair:

David Farlie, University of Queensland
Andrew Young, Phoundry Pharmaceuticals
Grand Cypress
10:30 am - 10:35 am MAKINENI LECTURE
Introduction of Makineni Lecturer
Richard DiMarchi, Indiana University
Grand Cypress
10:35 am - 11:00 am L43  Paramjit Arora, New York University
Protein Domain Mimetics as Modulators of Protein-Protein Interactions
Grand Cypress
11:00 am - 11:20 am L44  YI: Sylvia Els-Heindl, University of Leipzig
High Metabolic in vivo Stability and Bioavailability of a Palmitoylated Ghrelin Receptor Ligand Assessed by Mass Spectrometry
Grand Cypress
11:20 am - 11:40 am L45  Marco Kessler, Ironwood Pharmaceuticals
Pharmacologic Properties, Metabolism, and Disposition of Linaclotide
Grand Cypress
11:40 am - 12:00 pm L46  Mark Cancilla, Merck & Co., Inc.
Characterizing the ADME Properties of Complex Therapeutic Peptides Using High Resolution Mass Spectrometry
Grand Cypress
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm L47  Paul Alewood, University of Queensland
Synthesis of Oxytocin Dendrimers that Maintain Potency and Structure and Inhibit Visceral Nociceptive Responses
Grand Cypress
12:20 pm - 12:40 pm L78  Fa Liu, Calibrium, LLC
Novel Synthetic Strategies for Insulin and Related Peptides
Grand Cypress
12:40 pm Lunch - On Your Own  
12:45 pm - 02:45 pm Dr. Bert L. Schram Young Scientists' Lunch & Mixer
Graduate Students & Post-docs only
La Coquina
12:45 pm - 02:00 pm Biopolymers-Peptide Science
Editorial Board Lunch & Meeting
Editors and Editorial Advisory Board
Orchid
03:00 pm - 05:00 pm WORKSHOP:
Career Development: Job Search Strategy and Preparation
Workshop Organizers:
Jennifer Woods, Director - Human Resources, Ipsen Bioscience
Natia Tsomaia, Assoociate Director - Compound Discovery, Ipsen Bioscience
Grand Cypress GH
03:00 pm - 04:00 pm WS05  Interactive Talk:
Stepping into Science and Owning your Career
Building upon the experience of successful scientists in the field, we will provide guidelines and useful tips to help shape your carrier path.
Grand Cypress GH
04:00 pm - 05:00 pm WS06  Hands-On-Roundtable
You will meet scientists face to face and have the opportunity to ask questions and receive feedback. If you would like our team to review your CV, please email it in MS Word format by June 5th to the following address: aps2015workshop@gmail.com. We will review the submitted documents and provide specific comments and suggestions.
Magnolia
06:00 pm - 09:30 pm APS Council Meeting Magnolia

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

07:30 am - 04:30 pm Registration Registration Area 4
08:15 am - 09:55 am SESSION X: EMERGING PEPTIDE TECHNOLOGIES
Session Co-Chairs:

Hossain Saneii, aapptec
Mike Shipman, University of Warwick
Grand Cypress
08:15 am - 08:20 am DU VIGNEAUD LECTURE 2
Introduction of du Vigneaud Lecturer
Philip Dawson, The Scripps Research Institute
Grand Cypress
08:20 am - 08:40 am L48  Jean Chmielewski, Purdue University
Targeting Intracellular Pathogenic Bacteria with Unnatural Proline-Rich Peptides: Coupling Antibacterial Activity with Macrophage Penetration
Grand Cypress
08:40 am - 08:55 am L49  YI: Timothy Siegert, Tufts University
Cyclic Peptides that Bind a Vesicle Trafficking Protein: A Concerted Computational and Synthetic Approach
Grand Cypress
08:55 am - 09:15 am L50  Michael Haller, Glytech
Improving Peptide Drug Properties by Chemical Glycosylation
Grand Cypress
09:15 am - 09:35 am L51  Ratmir Derda, University of Alberta
Genetically-Encoded Libraries of Chemically-Modified Peptides
Grand Cypress
09:35 am - 09:55 am L52  John Vederas, University of Alberta
Structures, Syntheses and Functions of Antimicrobial Peptides from Gram Positive Bacteria
Grand Cypress
09:55 am - 10:30 am Coffee and Pastries Exhibit & Poster Areas
10:30 am - 12:10 pm SESSION XI: CELL PENETRATING PEPTIDES
Session Co-Chairs:

Ratmir Derda, University of Alberta
Eileen Kennedy, University of Georgia
Grand Cypress
10:30 am - 10:55 am L53  Bruce Maryanoff, The Scripps Research Institute
Novel Peptide Molecules as Anti-Atherosclerosis Agents
Grand Cypress
10:55 am - 11:10 am L54  YI: Punit Upadhyaya, The Ohio State University
Direct Inhibition of Ras by Cell-permeable Cyclic Peptides
Grand Cypress
11:10 am - 11:30 am L55  Paul Watt, CSO Phylogica Ltd
Phylomer Derived Cell penetrating Peptides Facilitate More Efficient Delivery of Peptides and Proteins to the Cytoplasm
Grand Cypress
11:30 am - 11:50 am L56  Shao Yao, National University of Singapore
Recent Advances in Peptide and Small Molecule Microarray Applications
Grand Cypress
11:50 am - 12:05 pm L57  YI: Abrrey Monreal, Washington State University
SialoPen Peptides are New Cationic Foldamers with Excellent Permeability to HeLa and Primary Neuronal Cells
Grand Cypress
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm Annoucement of the 25th American Peptide Symposium Grand Cypress
12:15 pm - 01:45pm Lunch - provided Exhibitor and Poster Areas
12:15 pm - 01:45pm Vincent du Vigneaud Award Lunch Reception
Sponsored by Bachem

By Invitation Only
La Coquina
01:30 pm - 03:30 pm Poster Judging – Finalists (attended) Regency/Portico/Prefunction
03:40 pm - 05:20 pm SESSION XII: IMMUNOTHERAPY
Session Co-Chairs:

Paramjit Arora, New York University
Natia Tsomaia, Ipsen Bioscience, Inc.
Grand Cypress
03:40 pm - 04:05 L58  Pravin Kaumaya, The Ohio State University
A Paradigm Shift: Cancer Therapy with Peptide-Based B-Cell Epitope and Peptide Immunotherapeutics: Emerging Concepts and Validation of Combination Immunotherapy
Grand Cypress DEF
04:05 pm - 04:20 pm L59  Jonathan Lai, Albert Einstein College of Medicine
Peptides from pH-Dependent Viral Fusion Proteins: Structure, Function, and Inhibition of Cell Entry
Grand Cypress DEF
04:20 pm - 04:40 pm L60  Bradley Nilsson, University of Rochester
Rippled β-Sheet Fibrils from Coassembled Enantiomeric Amphipathic Peptides
Grand Cypress DEF
04:40 pm - 05:00 pm L61  Keith Knutson, Mayo Clinic Jacksonville
Vaccines for Prevention of Breast Cancer
Grand Cypress DEF
05:00 pm - 05:20 pm L62  Thomas Kieber-Emmons, University of Arkansas
Developing a First in Man Carbohydrate Mimetic Peptide Vaccine for Cancer: A Translational Story
Grand Cypress DEF
06:30 pm - 08:00 pm Meet the Speakers Grand Cypress GHI

Thursday, June 25, 2015

07:30 am - 10:30 am Registration Registration Area 4
08:15 am - 09:55 am SESSION XIII: PEPTIDE THERAPEUTICS
Session Co-Chairs:

Carrie Haskel-Luevano, University of Florida
Shao Yao, National University of Singapore
Grand Cypress
08:15 am - 08:40 am L63  Richard Houghten, Torrey Pines Institute for Molecular Studies
Accelerating Basic Research and Drug Discovery - from Hundreds of Compounds to Trillions!
Grand Cypress
08:40 am - 08:55 am L64  YI: Emel Adaligil, Tufts University
Discovery of D-Peptide Antibiotics Using Mirror-Image Phage Display
Grand Cypress
08:55 am - 09:15 am L65  Yuji Kobayashi, Osaka University
X-ray Crystallographic Analysis on the Complex between Collagen-Model Peptide and Pigment Epithelium-Derived Factor, PEDF
Grand Cypress
09:15 am - 09:35 am L66  Tamis Darbre, University of Bern
Potent Antimicrobial Peptide Dendrimers against Multi-Drug Resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Grand Cypress
09:35 am - 09:55 am L67  William Lubell, University of Montreal
Examination of Azasulfurylpeptide Modulators of CD36 Towards a Treatment for Age-Related Macular Degeneration
Grand Cypress
09:55 am - 10:30 am Coffee and Pastries Grand Cypress Prefunction
10:30 am - 12:10 pm SESSION XIV: SESSION XIV: PEPTIDES IN THE CLINIC AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES
Session Co-Chairs:

Jung-Mo Ahn, University of Texas at Dallas
Robert Hammer, Ra Pharmaceuticals
Grand Cypress
10:30 am - 10:55 am L68  Claudio Schteingart, Ferring Research Institute
Discovery and First Clinical Experience with Selepressin, a Selective hV1a Agonist for the Treatment of Hypotension in Septic Shock
Grand Cypress
10:55 am - 11:10 am L69  Paul Feldman, GlaxoSmithKline
Enteroendocrine Peptide Drug Discovery for Treatment of Metabolic Diseases
Grand Cypress
11:10 am - 11:30 am L70  Kunwar Shailubhai, Synergy Pharmaceuticals
Agonists of Guanylate Cyclase-C as Innovative Oral Drugs for Treatment of Gastrointestinal Disorders and Diseases
Grand Cypress
11:30 am - 11:50 am L71  Gary Hattersley, Radius Health, Inc.
Abaloparatide, an Optimized Bone Anabolic Peptide
Grand Cypress
11:50 am - 12:10 pm L72  Tom Kodadek, The Scripps Research Institute
Synthesis and Screening of Large, DNA-Encoded One Bead One Compound Libraries
Grand Cypress
12:10 pm - 01:40 pm Lunch - on your own  
01:40 pm - 03:10 pm SESSION XV: PEPTIDE FORMATION & DELIVERY
Session Co-Chairs:

Maria Bednarek, Medlmmune Lte
Waleed Danho, DANHO Associates, Inc.
Grand Cypress
01:50 pm - 02:15 pm L73  Victor Hruby, University of Arizona
Design of Multivalent Ligands That Cross the Blood Brain Barrier for the Treatment of Prolonged and Neuropathic Pain Without Toxicities
Grand Cypress
02:15 pm - 02:30 pm L74  Ashtosh Chilkoti, Duke University
Biomedical Applications of Stimulus Responsive Peptide Polymers
Grand Cypress
02:30 pm - 02:50 pm L75  Andrea Leone-Bay, MannKind Corporation
Oral Inhalation – A Simple Approach to Biologics Delivery
Grand Cypress
02:50 pm - 03:10 pm L76  Peter Daddona, Zosano Pharma Corporation
Stable Glucagon-Coated Microneedle Patch for Rapid Hypoglycemic Treatment-Formulation and Phase 1 Data
Grand Cypress
03:10 pm - 04:00 pm CLOSING LECTURE
Introduction of Closing Lecturer
Ved Srivastava, GlaxoSmithKline, APS Co-Chair
L77  Jeffrey Friedman, Rockefeller University
Leptin Physiology, Pathophysiology and the Regulation of Glucose Metabolism
Grand Cypress
04:00 pm - 04:10 pm Closing Remarks
Philip Dawson, President, APS
Grand Cypress
06:30 pm - 10:00 pm Closing Banquet
Dinner, Dancing, Poster Awards
Grand Cypress